Thursday, October 26, 2006

Things that made my day...

1. Yesterday, I received this lovely postcard from Rachel. Wow! I love it Rach! Thank you so much.

Vigan, earlier known as Cuidad Fernandina, is one of my dream places to visit in the Philippines.

2. Sent my first box full of summer clothes addressed to mom this morning. It will reach home after two to three months, though. However, it eased a little bit of nostalgia because one thing is clear: I am going HOME.

3. My kids' eager voices over the phone last night. Their excited voices still lingered.

4. A nice, long call to the kindest person on earth. Thank you sweet sleepyhead for sharing a good laugh.

5. Amelie Poulain's antics. I could watch your film again and again.

Labels: ,

Saturday, October 21, 2006

My cousin and S.A.D.

I got a somewhat sad e-mail from Maris, my cousin who's in Chicago right now. She was telling about me about having a S.A.D. (Seasonal Affective Disorder) syndrome but I told her, that couldn't be possible as winter isn't here yet. Well, I was wrong because she is actually experiencing some distress right now. Symptoms like oversleeping, avoiding company, lack of appetite are just a few. After comforting her, I also realized that I, myself, am in this situation, too.

I have been a sleepyhead since the start of autumn and lately, I am in no mood for socialising . What's worse, my appetite has left me. Yikes. This is serious.

I am obviously stuck. Maris, you're not alone.

If you are in my situation, how will you cope up?


Wednesday, October 18, 2006

Fun Meme from Rach

1. Grab the book nearest to you, turn on page 18 and find line 4.
"It is said, and I agree, that politics is out of place in the lecture room. It does not belong there on the part of the students...Neither does.." An article entitled "The case for value-free sociology" written by Max Weber. It's part of a new edition of the book, Seeing Ourselves.

2. Stretch your left arm out as far as you can.
Wow what a good start of an exercise! I should do the same with my right arm. :-D

3. What is the last thing you watched on TV?
I couldn't remember...

4.Without looking, guess what time it is?
–7:30 a.m.

5. Now look at the clock, what is the actual time?
–7:29 a.m.

6. With the exception of the computer, what can you hear?
–birds chirping

7. When did you last step outside? What were you doing?
Yesterday because I had my class. I walked for about 10 minutes from my apartment to the teaching building. Oh another 5 minutes from the ground floor up to the fifth floor. Exhausting. But it was worth it because my students were very outspoken and lively yesterday.

8. Before you started this survey, what did you look at?
My kids and honeypie's photoframes.

9. What are you wearing?
My pink pajamas. :o)

10. Did you dream last night?
Hmm yes, I did. It was vague but it was like a celebration of something. Everyone in my family was in a gay mood.

11. When did you last laugh?
–just a few minutes before I started with this meme. Hehe *alone*

12. What is on the wall of the room you are in?

13. Seen anything weird lately?
The other day, a butterfly appeared inside the classroom (at the sixth floor)..odd, right? But "his" company made me smile. I always thought that butterflies represent something. And at that day, it was my eldest brother (deceased) visiting to remind me of his birthday.

14. What do you think of this quiz?
Fun and entertaining. I must thank Rach for this chance.
It actually made me a little mushy this morning.

15. What is the last film you saw?
In America (for the second time) and guess what I had discovered? It had a tagalog subtitle! :0)

16. If you became a multimillionaire overnight, what would you buy?
A condo in Manila, car for my elder brother, a lot (bigger one) for my mama, books, clothes and educational plans for my kids and a vineyard in Austria. Oh and piece of land for the poor, too.

17. Tell me something about you that I dunno.
I am a lazybone.
Daydreaming is one of my favorite habits.

18. If you could change one thing about the world, regardless of guilt or politics, what would you do?
Eradicate poverty. If I were a multimillionaire, I would give the poor a piece of land to till. I will start in the Philippines and I will try my best to create a brand new Philippines where everyone can experience a worry-free kind of life.

19. Do you like to dance?
Yup. Sometimes when I have a company.

20. George Bush
Hmm President of the US and a good friend of Tony Blair. What else? hehe

21. Imagine your first child is a girl, what do you call her?
Oh my first born is a girl and I call her Rayla Elizabeth. My second child would be "China."

22. Imagine your first child is a boy, what do you call him?
My baby boy's name is Judien Lawrence. For my second child? Reinhard. :o)

23. Would you ever consider living abroad?
Yes. I would love to live somewhere in Europe one day.

24. What do you want GOD to say to you when you reach the pearly gates?
Welcome home Siena. Have a great life with your papa, sister, brother and your favorite granny.

25. 4 people who must also do this meme in their journal.
Sir Sonnie, Thess, Larry and Kala.

Cheers everyone and have a lovely day! :-D


Monday, October 16, 2006

Any wishes? ask a very powerful Buddha...

I could read what Justin was wishing for...a son? I believe so.

What do I always ask from him? _______, _________, _________.

If you were inside, what would you pray for?

Labels: ,

A buddhist?

A believer, maybe.

What I love most about these buddhist temples is the smell of those incense sticks when lit. It always gives me some kind of enlightenment and deep appreciation for this extraordinarily odd but enticing culture.

Labels: ,

Saturday, October 14, 2006

Lake House and Keanu..

After watching the "Lake House" yesterday, my love for KEANU had been rekindled hehe.
Just one sentence to express my deepest love for him coz someone might get really, really jealous. :o)

Labels: ,

Friday, October 13, 2006

To all the globetrotters out there...

This snapshot is for you...

Have a great weekend everyone!


Massage parlors and their rates..

In Shanghai, massage parlors are very popular. Want to know their rates? Please check the pic.
There's only one question that bugs me until now. Why is Thai massage more costly than body massage? It was a great pity we were not able to try this.
Actually, I was urging Reini to try but he simply declined. Hmm nice guy hehe. :-D

Labels: ,

Grape moment

My wonderful grape moment with Cassie in Xi'an.

Labels: ,

Wednesday, October 11, 2006

Good and Bad Numbers

The good numbers are eight (fortune), nine (longevity), two (easy life), three (lively life) and six (continuity).

The bad numbers are four (associated with death) and seven (connected with mourning).

This piece of info is from a Chinese numerologist named Raymond Lo. (Thank you)

This blog came to mind because I had one student who told me this morning that she is very particular when it comes to choosing numbers for her mobile phones (I think she has three). I asked why. She said that here in China, gathering auspicious numbers is a part of life. And they would pay a big amount just for a set of lucky numbers.

After hearing this, I remember my old mobile phone number which was 13844777444. Now I know why it was so cheap!

Note: Don't call the number anymore, pls. It was disconnected after a week's use. :-(


Kitchen that is fashionable?

I was on my way to Carrefour this afternoon when I saw this. Hmm interesting kitchen. I should find out how it looks like. Soon. :o)